FAQs

Do you make all your products in the U.S.?


Yes, all Queen’s Lavish Scents products are handmade by LaToya in Illinois. Sometimes, her wonderful mother (Annie), Daughter (London), and Son (Jay) help too! a new question go to app settings and press "Manage Questions" button.




Where do you buy your ingredients?


I purchase my ingredients only from the most trusted, environmentally minded sources. Most of my ingredients come from within the United States.




You do not use preservatives, so what's the shelf life of your products?


The shelf life varies by product, but they typically last 12-24 months on a shelf, and 6-12 months once opened. You can extend the life by keeping products out of sunlight and at room temperature or below. Though I do not use artificial preservatives, I do use Vitamin E (a natural preservative) in many of my products.




I have a nut or soy allergy. Can I use your products?


Allergies are such a pain, right? I try to keep Queen’s Lavish Scents products as hypoallergenic as possible; I do use Almond Oil or Coco butter in a couple products, but the ingredients will be listed. I do use Coconut Oil, Shea Butter or Mango Butter in many products, but these do not typically irritate those with nut allergies. Still, it is best to talk to your doctor before trying my products if you have a severe nut allergy. I also recommend starting with my travel/trial size sets before purchasing full-size.




I live outside the US and Canada. Why can't I buy your products?


Queen’s Lavish Scents is an extremely small company — just run by one person! So, it is exceedingly difficult (and expensive) to set up shipping solutions outside of the US and Canada. But stick with me and, as Queen’s Lavish Scents grows, I will do my best to expand to other countries.




What is cocoa butter?


Cocoa butter might bring to mind decadent desserts like chocolate bars, fudge layer cake, and chocolate chip ice cream. Yet this tasty ingredient is also a staple in skin creams and other health and beauty products. Unlike the cocoa butter in your dessert, the one in your skin care regimen will not make you gain weight. But can it improve your appearance?

Cocoa butter is a type of fat that comes from cocoa beans. To harness cocoa butter, the beans are taken out of the larger cacao plant. Then they are roasted, stripped, and pressed to separate out the fat—the cocoa butter. The remnants are then processed into cocoa powder.

Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it is often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture.

Cocoa butter is also rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals. These substances may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays.

One common use of cocoa butter is to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other marks on the skin. Many women believe cocoa butter creams and lotions can be used during and after pregnancy to prevent and minimize the appearance of stretch marks.




What is Mango Butter


The amazing benefits of Mango Butter: Mango Butter is emollient, highly moisturizing, and very nourishing. Though it may seem counterintuitive because mango is a tropical fruit grown in warm climates, mango butter is one of the best ingredients for protecting the skin during the cold, dry months of the year

While mango butter is like some of the other more popular butters used in natural products, such as shea butter and cocoa butter, its fatty acid profile is different, and it contains higher concentrations of nutrients. Part of what makes it such a healing ingredient is that it contains great amounts of vitamins A and C. As you know, Vitamin C is amazing for healing and regenerating your skin. The Vitamin C in mango butter helps it to boost the skin, brightening it, while the Vitamin A helps to increase the skin’s youthful appearance, reducing fine lines. Since mango butter is a rich moisturizer, it is very soothing and healing. Due to its rich texture, the skin does not soak it up right away, allowing the butter to serve as an extra protective barrier on the surface of your skin and lips to allow them to hydrate and heal. This is also why mango butter can be used to soothe sunburn and to heal minor wounds. Its damage-repairing properties help to mend the skin and leave it healthy and moisturized.




What is Shea Butter?


We take our shea butter seriously. After all, it's our most important ingredient.

Keep reading to find out more about shea butter, where it comes from, its benefits and uses, and why we love this magical ingredient so much!

WHERE DOES SHEA BUTTER COME FROM?

Shea butter is a product of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is the fat extracted from the shea kernel. Shea nuts are a wild-growing, natural ingredient that have been harvested and processed in West and East African countries for centuries.

Unrefined shea butter—the type of shea butter Queen Lavish Scent uses—has no additional chemicals or preservatives added during the extraction process. This allows us to create shea butter that retains all of its incredible natural properties.

Raw shea butter is ivory in color. But you may have seen shea butter products that are white. White shea butter products are a result of production processes. When shea butter is refined, it loses its natural ivory color.

Unrefined shea butter has a natural, nutty aroma that processed shea butter does not. Additionally, further processing the butter can remove up to 95% of its natural vitamins!

WHAT IS SHEA BUTTER MADE OF?

Shea butter is made of things like...

  • Tocopherol, otherwise known as vitamin E, and catechins, which act as antioxidants
  • Vitamins A and F, which have anti-aging and moisturizing properties
  • Oleic, stearic, linoleic, and palmitic acids are just some of shea butter's fatty acids. These are excellent for the skin and balance the butter's physical properties with the oils on your skin.

SHEA BUTTER BENEFITS

With a myriad of therapeutic benefits for the skin, shea butter has been used for thousands of years. In addition to being an exceptional moisturizer, this all-natural ingredient has antioxidant, pro-aging and anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe and heal the skin.

Here's why so many people love shea butter so much.

  • It’s full of antioxidants, thanks to the tocopherol and catechins.
  • It prevents signs of aging. Shea butter also contains lupeol, which inhibits the enzymes that degrade skin proteins.
  • It reduces inflammation. The triterpene alcohols present in shea butter have anti-inflammatory properties. Shea butter has been shown to help with skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis, as well as with arthritis.
  • It has antimicrobial properties. People in west Africa have used it as a natural remedy to treat wounds and other ailments for centuries.
  • It has UV protection. Seriously! The cinnamic acid esters in shea butter have been shown to absorb a limited amount of UV rays. Unrefined shea butter has the equivalent of 3 or 4 SPF.
  • It's incredibly hydrating and moisturizing, without the greasiness that comes from other moisturizers.
  • Just remember: When you use refined, processed shea butter, you won't see most of these incredible benefits!

USES FOR SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter is a versatile product that helps with all kinds of issues and ailments. From skin and hair to sun protection and collagen production, it's no wonder that shea butter is in so many different products. The therapeutic nature of shea butter makes it effective for repairing the skin's barrier, which in turn provides relief for those suffering from dry skin, eczema and other conditions.

Here are some uses for shea butter:

  • As a regular, daily hand and body moisturizer
  • To relieve dry or itchy skin or eczema
  • To reduce the appearance of stretch marks or scars
  • As an effective acne treatment
  • As a moisturizing lip balm
  • To help alleviate skin rashes, burns, and insect bites
  • To reduce skin inflammation
  • To help soothe razor burn
  • As a low-grade sunscreen, and to replenish the skin after sun exposure
  • As a moisturizing hair and scalp mask
  • and more! It's magical stuff.

Once you try shea butter creams from Queen’s Lavish Scents, you'll see what we mean!

THE Queen’s Lavish Scent DIFFERENCE

From luxury retailers to mainstream drugstores, you can find shea butter—and other similar butters, like cocoa butter—in many different formulations and price ranges. Shea butter products come at different price points for a reason: The drugstore brand products have a very low concentration of shea butter.

Queen’s Lavish Scents body butter creams, however, have high concentrations of shea butter compared to other products. At 30% shea butter, our body cream has one of the highest—if not the highest—concentrations on the market today.

When you buy a shea butter lotion at the drugstore, you'll likely see all kinds of ingredients you can't pronounce; there often are chemical additives, preservatives, and synthetic fragrances to make up for the loss of shea butter's natural aroma in highly processed and refined products.

On the other hand (no pun intended!), we know exactly what goes into our whipped body butters cream/hand cream.





Have A Question? Ask Us Below!

Upload File
Upload supported file (Max 15MB)
708-552-3215
0

shop

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

PO BOX 5529 LANSING, Illinois 60438

© 2020 Queen's Lavish Scents All Rights Reserved